Cynthia (csakuras) wrote,
Cynthia
csakuras

Re: FMA Episode 21 and other things

Wheeee Kirsten and I had some fun chatting times this morning. And I'm too lazy to replace our screennames so OOPS I guess I'm revealing my current screenname.

Me = ShukumeiGattai
Kirsten = Metric Minute


ShukumeiGattai: Randomly: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VLqUPwErz8Q
Metric Minute: oh god
ShukumeiGattai: I haven't seen this movie yet. but now I kinda want to. :D;;
Metric Minute: I'm three seconds in and I'm not sure I want to see this.
Metric Minute: XDD
ShukumeiGattai: XD
ShukumeiGattai: I find it hilarious how they managed to fit the scenes to the song
Metric Minute: I know right? XDDD

ShukumeiGattai: Randomly: http://s24.photobucket.com/albums/c30/furubaresearch/?action=view¤t=Heart2.jpg
Metric Minute: dfgsjdhfsdfhsdfh AHAHAHAHA
ShukumeiGattai: the Ishbalans heart Edward :D
Metric Minute: I actually... haven't seen the most recent episodes yet. Whenever I go "HEY I NEED TO GET CAUGHT UP" that thought is immediately followed by, "...but I don't feel like it right now."
ShukumeiGattai: :O
ShukumeiGattai: you NEED to at least see episode 19
ShukumeiGattai: best episode so far
Metric Minute: Is that the Roy vs Lust episode?
ShukumeiGattai: YES
Metric Minute: sdlfkjdfh I WANT TO SEE IT but then I just never feel like it. idk it's weird.
ShukumeiGattai: the weird thing though is that they cut out the Ran Fan&Ling VS Envy&Gluttony fight from that episode
Metric Minute: ...what
ShukumeiGattai: and since that fight has a large impact on the plot, I'm really curious how they'll handle it in today's episode
ShukumeiGattai: I mean, Ed's entire plan revolves around the fact that Ling can sense homunculi
Metric Minute: You mean we didn't even get to see how the pipes bent under Envy's weight
ShukumeiGattai: Ling hasn't even met any homunculi yet
ShukumeiGattai: exactly
ShukumeiGattai: no hinting at Envy's true form, or Gluttony's true form, or Pride
Metric Minute: that suuuuuuuuucks
Metric Minute: Did they show Ling doing ANYTHING, or was that left vague?
ShukumeiGattai: I've kinda been unable to write any opinions on the episodes yet until I see how this is handled
ShukumeiGattai: well, they showed him talking to Al and Winry in the hotel
ShukumeiGattai: Ran Fan was with him the whole time
ShukumeiGattai: but yeah, Ling hasn't done any fighting yet
Metric Minute: laaaaaaaaaaame
ShukumeiGattai: today should be the set-up episode for the whole thing with Scar, so...
ShukumeiGattai: they kinda moved a lot of things around
ShukumeiGattai: what I'm hoping for is showing Ling and Ran Fan coming across Envy somehow in the opening scene. or something like that. as long as their first fight isn't against Wrath, because that would mean Ran Fan doesn't get a chance to fight at all before her arm is cut off. :/
ShukumeiGattai: I want to see her kick ass against homunculi
Metric Minute: yes
ShukumeiGattai: come to think of it, the whole reason Ed and Ling end up in Gluttony's stomach is because Envy makes Ling freeze up by morphing into Ran Fan
ShukumeiGattai: Envy hasn't even seen Ran Fan yet in the anime....
ShukumeiGattai: hmm, I was thinking of rewatching episode 12 of Gurren Lagann before FMA comes on, but looks like I don't have time for that anymore. *twiddles fingers*
ShukumeiGattai: cuz I got the translation done for the manga chapter but I wanted to check how they translated some lines in the anime...
Metric Minute: I'm gonna grab my ice cream from the freezer so that it's soft enough to eat when the episode starts :P
ShukumeiGattai: kay~
ShukumeiGattai: btw, were you able to watch the Pokemon movie?
Metric Minute: Nah, Keyhole didn't have Kids Station
Metric Minute: Or if it did then I couldn't find it
Metric Minute: Whatever, I have the Japanese movie box sets so I can really watch it whenever I want. I was just looking for something to do while staying up \o/
Metric Minute: Randomly, it kind of seems weird to me that Nakagawa Shoko is kind of the spokesperson for the Pokemon anime now.
ShukumeiGattai: o.O
Metric Minute: It's like... are they trying to attract the 2ch crowd or something? That's totally not the target demographic for Pokemon.
Metric Minute: The current ED (sung by her) uses the words "moe" and "kawayusu" which kind of made me go "buh??"
ShukumeiGattai: maybe they're trying to encourage people to eat their Pokemon
ShukumeiGattai: o____O
Metric Minute: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gCZhPQUJGh4 just in the last line, but. yeah.
ShukumeiGattai: this ED is weird
Metric Minute: It really is
Metric Minute: Especially since gizamimi Pichu actually... has nothing to do with the TV anime.
Metric Minute: It's like making an ED about the Pichu brothers.



Metric Minute: oh snap almost time
ShukumeiGattai: IT'S BEGUN
Metric Minute: AHHHH WHERE IS THE CHANNEL
ShukumeiGattai: it says "TBS"
Metric Minute: yeah I know it just took me a while to scroll down to find it
ShukumeiGattai: yaaay in the hospital
ShukumeiGattai: XD
Metric Minute: alsjkglkadjfh
Metric Minute: Gluttony DDDDDD:
ShukumeiGattai: awww Gluttony ;__;
ShukumeiGattai: HOHENHEIM
Metric Minute: HOHO
ShukumeiGattai: that was a pretty random shot of him
ShukumeiGattai: oh, I guess they were trying to mislead viewers to think he's Father
Metric Minute: ...those weren't the Briggs mountains there, were they
ShukumeiGattai: they kinda took all the humor out of Hohenheim so far
Metric Minute: He shouldn't be in Briggs yet
ShukumeiGattai: uhh I dunno
ShukumeiGattai: he's just...somewhere
ShukumeiGattai: I hope they keep all of Hohenheim's dorky moments later on : (
ShukumeiGattai: hahaha this scene
Metric Minute: THIS SAKDJHKAFDJHKLAfh
ShukumeiGattai: HAHAHAHAHA
Metric Minute: AKFHJAKDFHJKLFADH
ShukumeiGattai: pffffft
Metric Minute: ASKGJajh
ShukumeiGattai: YAY MUSHROOMS
Metric Minute: Are we already on to material that we scanlated? I can't remember
ShukumeiGattai: yes :D
ShukumeiGattai: they covered chapter 44 last episode
Metric Minute: I didn't think we were that far in the anime already :O
ShukumeiGattai: SIMON VOICE
Metric Minute: Havocccccccccc
ShukumeiGattai: Havoc DDDD:
Metric Minute: ;_______;
Metric Minute: KNOX
ShukumeiGattai: Knox~~
ShukumeiGattai: yay Havoc+Breda moment <3
Metric Minute: This is weird, how they've mixed up the order of events.
Metric Minute: Because I know Havoc saying he was going to retire was before we started scanlating.
ShukumeiGattai: dude, Ed was there just a moment ago, he could have told him that stuff directly instead of through Breda
Metric Minute: Because Yebyosh was an idiot and had no idea what "ritaia ssu" was supposed to mean.
ShukumeiGattai: aaand now they know Scar is back in Central
Metric Minute: SCAAAAAAAAAAAAAAR
ShukumeiGattai: still no Ling or Ran Fan D:
Metric Minute: do we get sexy hobo shot
Metric Minute: sexy hobo shot!!!!!!!!11
Metric Minute: lksdfjlhskjfh
ShukumeiGattai: YAYZ
ShukumeiGattai: Havoc ;__;
Metric Minute: WHAT WAS THAT
ShukumeiGattai: WTF are they going to do about the Ling and Ran Fan thing
Metric Minute: was that the audio acting up or did the guy really just say FULLMETALALCHEMIST all fast like that
Metric Minute: NOT THIS COMMERCIAL DAMMIT
Metric Minute: SDFKHJSDHF
ShukumeiGattai: uhh I didn't notice it being particularly different
Metric Minute: Huh. Must have been the audio on my side then
ShukumeiGattai: OH I think the 1st DVD is out now?!
Metric Minute: YEAH. I still need to order it.
ShukumeiGattai: where's the OVA extras?!
Metric Minute: WHAT IS THAT PANDA
Metric Minute: WHAT
Metric Minute: WHAT
Metric Minute: I want to see Xiao Mei do that
ShukumeiGattai: wtffffff
ShukumeiGattai: UGA
ShukumeiGattai: oh god these commercials
ShukumeiGattai: SCAR
Metric Minute: Doraemon commercial is better
ShukumeiGattai: Al is SCARY
ShukumeiGattai: THERE THEY ARE
Metric Minute: LING
ShukumeiGattai: oh, so they hear about the homunculi from Ed and Al?
Metric Minute: what
Metric Minute: oh okay
ShukumeiGattai: uhh
ShukumeiGattai: no mention of them being able to sense homunculi
Metric Minute: LING
ShukumeiGattai: HAHAHA
Metric Minute: SCATRKFsjdGKJFSdh
Metric Minute: AHAHAHAHa
Metric Minute: sdflkhjsfdklh
ShukumeiGattai: HIS SOUL
ShukumeiGattai: XDDD
Metric Minute: I LOVE HOW HE SHOVED IT BAVCK IN
ShukumeiGattai: OH THE MARCOH SCENE
Metric Minute: wait
ShukumeiGattai: poor Marcoh hasn't been seen since episode 6
Metric Minute: Did they not show Envy as Breda coming to get Marcoh
ShukumeiGattai: no
Metric Minute: I guess it wasn't necessary, but.
ShukumeiGattai: so I guess they're just making it seem that Lust took him back in episode 6
ShukumeiGattai: DD:
Metric Minute: D:
ShukumeiGattai: Havoc...
ShukumeiGattai: dammit, it's lagging
Metric Minute: same here D:
ShukumeiGattai: nice music
Metric Minute: This is all part of chapter 44
Metric Minute: JUST. POINTING THAT OUT, IDK
Metric Minute: OH MY GFOSDFHGsd
Metric Minute: THIS SCENE
ShukumeiGattai: OMG
Metric Minute: SDKHJKDJHKSFDh
ShukumeiGattai: I CAN'T SEE
Metric Minute: AHAHASHDFGADLKhadfh
ShukumeiGattai: OMG
Metric Minute: AHAHADGKJDHFKJADhf
ShukumeiGattai: this is going to spawn SO MANY Twilight crossover icons
Metric Minute: ...let's not talk about Twilight right now
ShukumeiGattai: XDD
Metric Minute: THIS IS TOO AMAZING TO BE TAINTED BY TWILIGHT.
ShukumeiGattai: SO MANY SPARKLES
ShukumeiGattai: XD
Metric Minute: HERE HE COMES
Metric Minute: AKDFJGAKDHF
ShukumeiGattai: boo, lag
Metric Minute: THERE HE IS
Metric Minute: ASKJFKJFDHAh
Metric Minute: SCARAAAAAAAAAAAR
Metric Minute: stupid lag
ShukumeiGattai: STUPID LAG D:
Metric Minute: WHO STOLE THE COOKIES FROM THE COOKIE JAR
Metric Minute: Liiiing
Metric Minute: YES
ShukumeiGattai: oh, it's suddenly caught up now
ShukumeiGattai: XDD
ShukumeiGattai: Roy, you dork
ShukumeiGattai: OH THIS MUSIC
ShukumeiGattai: THE MUSIC FROM ROY VS LUST
ShukumeiGattai: I LOVE THIS EPIC MUSIC
ShukumeiGattai: oh, now they sense them
ShukumeiGattai: hahaha
ShukumeiGattai: ohhhh no here we go
Metric Minute: Liiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiing
ShukumeiGattai: uh oh
Metric Minute: Oh noweoihrlksfjhsd
ShukumeiGattai: DDDD:
Metric Minute: DDDDDDDDD:
Metric Minute: Ling's face DDDDDDD:
ShukumeiGattai: well...I guess that worked out okay
ShukumeiGattai: except Envy still has no idea who Ran Fan is
ShukumeiGattai: and Ran Fan didn't get to kick ass : (
ShukumeiGattai: next episode will be epic
Metric Minute: yessssssssssss
ShukumeiGattai: they managed to fit a LOT into this episode without it seeming rushed though
ShukumeiGattai: DID YOU JUST GET SPOILED FOR THE MANGA
Metric Minute: NOPE. THE LAG SAVED ME.
ShukumeiGattai: you should catch up :|
Metric Minute: I've just been so out of it lately.
ShukumeiGattai: DDD: RAN FAN
Metric Minute: I've been fe- LAN FAAAAAAAAAAN
ShukumeiGattai: WHAT ISHBAL FLASHBACK
ShukumeiGattai: WINRY FLASHBACK D:
Metric Minute: D:
ShukumeiGattai: AHHHHHHHHH
Metric Minute: AHHAHFSKSDh
Metric Minute: DKsjskdfh
ShukumeiGattai: fffffffffff next episode



ShukumeiGattai: Randomly: http://www.fanfiction.net/r/5339491/
ShukumeiGattai: I like this review. you don't even need to read the fic. the review is all you need.
Metric Minute: THE TOFU OF FANFICTION
Metric Minute: *reading the fanfic anyway*
ShukumeiGattai: XD
Metric Minute: Okay I'm one sentence in and it's already pretty painful
Metric Minute: WHY IS NIA CURTSYING WHEN ASKING TO WATCH MOVIES
Metric Minute: I KNOW SHE'S NIA BUT
ShukumeiGattai: I'm disappointed to find out that the one fanfic I've read by this reviewer is kind of lame
Metric Minute: WHAT
ShukumeiGattai: I just can't get past the fact that there's television even though it seems to be pre-timeskip
Metric Minute: I didn't realize that it was pre-timeskip until Yoko yelled at them for staying up late.
ShukumeiGattai: I thought it was an AU until Yoko mentioned her gun
Metric Minute: I'm not sure if I should be offended by the implications that ALL FEMALES ARE MADE TO BE GOOD MOTHERS
Metric Minute: AND THEY MUST ACCEPT IT
ShukumeiGattai: :/
Metric Minute: I mean I want kids and I think I could be a pretty damn good mom but I don't expect all women to be able to/want to do that.
Metric Minute: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HkpR9odu9t8 ahahahahahaaaa
ShukumeiGattai: @_@
ShukumeiGattai: I'm impressed
ShukumeiGattai: usually she sucks when she sings live
ShukumeiGattai: here she sounds pretty good
Metric Minute: She's lip syncing XDDDDD
ShukumeiGattai: OH
ShukumeiGattai: OH I SEE
Metric Minute: It took me a little while to figure out if she was or not too XD
ShukumeiGattai: -______-
Metric Minute: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uDiFwf-vXc Have you seen the newest opening? It's not... THAT new, but it's fun.
Metric Minute: It's better than the Shokotan song
Metric Minute: Pokemon is finally airing in HD btw.
ShukumeiGattai: oooh
ShukumeiGattai: oh god
ShukumeiGattai: 22 seconds in, suddenly I have I'M ON A BOAT running in my head again
Metric Minute: Ajgadlkfjhkladfjha
Metric Minute: lksadjrgkladjhflkjdfh
Metric Minute: now I'm going to find that episode where they're on a boat and make an AMV of it. Thanks.
Metric Minute: The... several episodes where they're on boats.
ShukumeiGattai: XD
ShukumeiGattai: what's the name of the blue toad Pokemon again
Metric Minute: UM. UM.
Metric Minute: CROAGUNK I think
Metric Minute: It's Guregguru in Japanese
Metric Minute: OH WAIT THE BLUE ONE? the evolved form?
ShukumeiGattai: about 34 seconds in, it's totally doing awesomeface.jpg
ShukumeiGattai: uhh I dunno
Metric Minute: Oh yeah that's Guregguru
Metric Minute: voiced by Konishi
ShukumeiGattai: XD
ShukumeiGattai: what does it sound like?
Metric Minute: Mostly it just makes low, annoywed humming kind of sounds. And it goes "keh" at Takeshi a lot.
Metric Minute: Like, Takeshi tries to do his whole breeder-bonding-with-Pokemon thing? And Gregguru is all like "keh *doesn't care*"
ShukumeiGattai: until I get to hear a clip I'm just going to keep assuming it goes "hurr hurr hurr" in my head
ShukumeiGattai: ahaha
Metric Minute: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lv_TuNTH6xA
ShukumeiGattai: AHH SPARKLY TAKESHI
ShukumeiGattai: WHAT
Metric Minute: I HAVE NO IDEA
ShukumeiGattai: okay that is awesome
ShukumeiGattai: best Pokemon ever
Metric Minute: It's hilarious XD
Metric Minute: I actually bought an action figure set from Target, of Takeshi and Gregguru.
ShukumeiGattai: XDD
Metric Minute: I have them posed so that Takeshi is lying on the ground and Gregguru is pulling him off by the leg.
ShukumeiGattai: XDD
Metric Minute: It really is such a weird and hilarious Pokemon. There's this really odd scene during one of Satoshi's gym battles where Gregguru just... wanders off, and meanwhile Team Rocket is snooping around and they look in a room to see Gregguru punching some sand, and so they're like "Ooooookay..." and close the door, then turn to walk off.
Metric Minute: Then suddenly GREGGURU IS STANDING RIGHT IN FRONT OF THEM and he pwns them.
ShukumeiGattai: XD what
Metric Minute: I'm trying to find the clip now XD
ShukumeiGattai: *looks forward to it*
ShukumeiGattai: http://www.nicovideo.jp/watch/sm8016160 AHHHHHHH GREEDLING
ShukumeiGattai: about 9 minutes in
ShukumeiGattai: it's so weird hearing Greed's voice coming out of his mouth D:
Metric Minute: D:
Metric Minute: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wqp44K09mPg I couldn't find that specific Gregguru clip but here, Shinji's brother voiced by Kakihara is at 2:00!
Metric Minute: I want to find the episode where he TRULY shines though.
ShukumeiGattai: ahhhhh *__*
Metric Minute: He is so cool
ShukumeiGattai: he does look awesome
ShukumeiGattai: is he a breeder or something? why's he wearing an apron?
Metric Minute: Yeah, he's a breeder or something now. He used to be a trainer though.
ShukumeiGattai: it makes me happy that it's his more mature voice
ShukumeiGattai: Kakihara's shota voice is so overused
Metric Minute: There's this one amazing scene with him a few episodes earlier, it's just so amazingly set up and *flails* fdjhsdfh
ShukumeiGattai: *barely paying attention to what they're saying, just enjoying the voice* | )
Metric Minute: They're sitting in his house and Reiji suggests to Satoshi that they have a battle, and Satoshi is all like "YEAH ALRIGHT LET'S GO!" and rushes out, then Takeshi looks over at the mantle above the fireplace and sees all the badges from Kanto, Johto, Hoenn, Sinnoh, and six Frontier Symbols on display.
ShukumeiGattai: :OOO
ShukumeiGattai: awesome
Metric Minute: Takeshi is all like, "Wow, those are all of Shinji's badges," and then Reiji is all like, "Oh no, those are MY badges. : )" And then goes off to battle Satoshi
ShukumeiGattai: PFFFT
ShukumeiGattai: omg
ShukumeiGattai: I am just imagining Kakihara and Konishi going all YAY REUNION in the recording booth and Kakihara gets to play someone awesome while Konishi does dry cackling after poking his trainer in the butt
Metric Minute: sldkfjhksdjfhjkslfdhSHAHAHAHDjfkhjfsdkhsd
ShukumeiGattai: Gurren Lagann will never be the same for me again
ShukumeiGattai: it kinda reminds me of how Jon Stuart imitates George Bush
Metric Minute: XDDD
ShukumeiGattai: Soonansu is still around?
Metric Minute: Yup. I think he's the longest-lasting Pokemon besides Pikachu and Nyaasu.
ShukumeiGattai: :O
Metric Minute: Pochama would be another permanent one except Hikari probably won't be permanent, so. :B
Metric Minute: Hikari gave Pochama an Everstone so it's not even going to evolve.
ShukumeiGattai: randomly I'm watching part of episode 69 now
ShukumeiGattai: I instinctively go *facepalm* at Hikari having to pull out her pokedex to look up Golbat
Metric Minute: XDDD
Metric Minute: I'm glad that at least Satoshi doesn't pull out his Pokedex for POKEMON THAT HE HAS ALREADY SEEN anymore.
ShukumeiGattai: Kyaaaa Reiji being awesome~~
Metric Minute: :DDD
ShukumeiGattai: okay that made me happy :D
Metric Minute: :D
Tags: anime, fma, friends, gurren lagann, pokemon
Subscribe

  • My tweets

    Mon, 14:02: RT @ DanPriceSeattle: Billionaire wealth is now up 70% in the pandemic. That's an extra $2.1 trillion. Meanwhile the entire "too…

  • My tweets

    Sun, 15:14: RT @ MangaMoguraRE: "Toilet-bound Hanako-kun" color page by AidaIro in the latest Monthly G-Fantasy issue 11/2021 to celebrate…

  • My tweets

    Sat, 12:02: RT @ daviddoel: How is this even legal https://t.co/R4qh9hi2N2 Sat, 13:01: RT @ imranzomg: [Ace Attorney character hands me a…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 9 comments