Cynthia (csakuras) wrote,
Cynthia
csakuras

Fanfic rec and reviews

So I finally posted part of the next chapter of my ongoing Gurren Lagann fanfic (which is what I was talking about over here). I was worried how people would take the direction the story was going in, but so far it seems to be getting a good reaction? :D;

In related news, I've been getting some...interesting reviews lately.

Me: ...I'm really not sure what to think when a review compliments my writing by saying "You made spaces between lines and it's well spaced" .__.
Tobu Ishi: ....uh?
Tobu Ishi: I'd think, Man, internet standards are low.
Me: well, looks like the person is from Indonesia, so maybe they don't know English very well.....but still. .__.

Tobu Ishi: *blinks*
Tobu Ishi: What a....remarkable review you received a few days ago.
Me: I know D:
Me: it's kinda embarrassing
Tobu Ishi: For a moment I read that as BUT I WHEN NIA HAS TO DIET
Tobu Ishi: It's like you were reviewed by Peterchimaera or something.
Me: ahaha
Me: I actually did wonder whether it was a troll...
Tobu Ishi: It might be
Tobu Ishi: But then again, looking over her account, she seems pretty legit
Tobu Ishi: if she's eleven or twelve.
Me: yeah :/
Me: about a year ago I did manage to get one review deleted because it was pretty obviously a troll
Tobu Ishi: There's a certain age group that writes like that.
Me: I don't think I'll do that this time though...because if it's legit that would be ungrateful
Tobu Ishi: It's 'trendy'.
Tobu Ishi: There are always just enough of them who still think it's trendy to pass it on to the next batch of 11-year-olds before they graduate to better grammar and writing or drift out of fandom.
Tobu Ishi: I went through a stage where I used *~M_m~* as an emoticon.
Me: XD
Tobu Ishi: That would have been around age thirteen or fourteen.


Also, because I don't understand why I'm still the only one who's reviewed this, here's a fanfic rec for a very good Nia-focused AU:

The Dolls' House
"Honestly, you're far too beautiful to be killed, so I've been wondering if there is a way to save you. Perhaps you become the chief of this village?" Of course Nia refuses. But what if she didn't?

I also wanted to rec this fic called "Trephine the Heavens" which had Kamina and Simon as crazy drug-using delinquents in suburban America. The premise made me go LOLWHAT at first, but the writing was funny and witty and the characters were recognizable as being themselves while also fitting the setting. It just worked, and I was happy to find an AU fic like that. Unfortunately, it got deleted for some reason. D: I even gave it a nice review and added it to my community, so what happened??

EDIT: :3 VERY GOOD! AND THOSE ALIENS ARE SO FUNNY AND ANOOYING TELL ME IF YOU NEED EVIL IDEAS HEHEHEHHE! >:3 EVILNESS RULES PLZ GO ON BYE XD.

....D:
Tags: fanfiction, gurren lagann
Subscribe

  • My tweets

    Wed, 14:25: RT @ KP11Studios: The ultimate Isekai premise XD https://t.co/6LFmUpfb6J Wed, 14:50: Honestly, this is so inspiring.…

  • My tweets

    Mon, 14:02: RT @ DanPriceSeattle: Billionaire wealth is now up 70% in the pandemic. That's an extra $2.1 trillion. Meanwhile the entire "too…

  • My tweets

    Sun, 15:14: RT @ MangaMoguraRE: "Toilet-bound Hanako-kun" color page by AidaIro in the latest Monthly G-Fantasy issue 11/2021 to celebrate…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 7 comments