Cynthia (csakuras) wrote,
Cynthia
csakuras

  • Music:

Wheeeee~

I skipped Writer's Group again because I wanted to devote the whole night to finishing this damn chapter of my fanfic. I'm almost done with the battle scene, and it's pretty much turning out exactly the way I wanted it to. :DDD Which makes me feel better about the chapter as a whole, which is good, because I've spent the past few weeks hating it utterly. >.>; But anyway, as long as I don't wear myself out, it should be posted sometime tomorrow?

Ummm there's a whole bunch of other stuff I want to post about, but since right now I'm kinda BUSY, just some quick fandom stuff:

-I got the Gurren Lagann Movie Fanbook. Haven't read it all yet, but I attempted to take pictures with my digital camera of some of the images from the new scenes like SHOTA GUINBLE and NIA PANTYSHOT. However they all turned out blurry and crappy so I dunno if I should post them or just wait until someone scans it or the DVD comes out and people take proper screenshots instead. :/
-SIMON/NIA SHIP MANIFESTO is finally up! I'm pretty sure this is the reason why seven people joined the community today yesterday. And it's actually somewhat active now! ♥
-MANGA!ROY/RIZA SHIP MANIFESTO is also up! This made me really happy even if Roy/Riza isn't exactly my OTP because it was just done right. (Though holy crap my old translations sound really awkward now that I look back at them again.) ceruleansan and I were talking before about possibly writing an Ed/Winry ship manifesto after the manga ends, and now I really want to do that. ♥

HALLOWEEN IS TOMORROW. NANOWRIMO STARTS THE DAY AFTER. ELECTION IS IN FIVE DAYS 23 HOURS 46 MINUTES. G2G NOW BYE.
Tags: fandom, fanfiction, fma, gurren lagann, shipping, writing
Subscribe

  • New York Pictures

    Yay, I'm finally getting around to posting these! We pretty much only spent Saturday sight-seeing in New York, and spent what little time we had on…

  • Christmas stuff!

    We opened presents a day late this year. The reason? Mom and I both ordered our presents to each other online. The packages were supposed to come on…

  • Pokemon Special Chap. 96 Translation

    Page 1: New Bark Town General Hospital Ughh...owowowow. Are you okay?! Professor Utsugi! It was absolutely terrible, owow. But Professor, I can't…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 3 comments