Cynthia (csakuras) wrote,
Cynthia
csakuras

  • Location:
  • Music:

Meme

4chan continues to frustrate me with its misinformation. How do people come up with this stuff anyway? And why do I even bother to care? -_-

Now I shall start off Spring Break with a meme.

1. Reply to this post, and I will pick three of your icons.
2. Make a post (including the meme info) and talk about the icons I chose.
3. Other people can then comment to you and make their own posts.
4. This will create a never-ending cycle of icon squee. Whoo!



From kirarakim:


It's rare to see Haibara looking so happy and relaxed as she is in this icon. If memory serves me right, it comes from the chapter in the manga where she listens to the tapes her dead mother left her, hearing her voice for the first time. ...Oh god remembering that just made me tear up. ;_; Haibara~~


Autumn is my favorite season, and I love seeing the leaves change color. I use this icon whenever I'm talking about the weather, holidays, or changes in season. Which isn't very often, but it's so pretty that I can't bring myself to delete it.


One of my emo icons. Obviously, I use it when I feel lonely. I also don't use it very often these days because I have more self-confidence and friends than I used to, but I haven't deleted it yet because I really like that particular scene and that particular episode of Kino no Tabi. Plus one can never have enough Kino icons.


From rainmage:


My chillax icon. It replaced my old default icon of Girlycard smoking. I wanted a November 11 icon, and he's smoking here just like Girlycard was, so I thought it was appropriate. Although it's ironic because November 11 doesn't enjoy smoking, and I don't consider smoking a form of relaxation either (I think its disgusting).


My HELL YEAH icon. Because that was my exact thought upon seeing Simon in this scene for the first time (aside from "LOL WTF" at everyone's clothes). I mean just look at that grin. That is totally a HELL YEAH grin.


My icon for Aang and heroism in general. From the intro of Avatar: The Last Airbender. It looks quite epic and makes me think "mythical hero."
Tags: 4chan, meme
Subscribe

  • New York Pictures

    Yay, I'm finally getting around to posting these! We pretty much only spent Saturday sight-seeing in New York, and spent what little time we had on…

  • Christmas stuff!

    We opened presents a day late this year. The reason? Mom and I both ordered our presents to each other online. The packages were supposed to come on…

  • Pokemon Special Chap. 96 Translation

    Page 1: New Bark Town General Hospital Ughh...owowowow. Are you okay?! Professor Utsugi! It was absolutely terrible, owow. But Professor, I can't…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 14 comments

  • New York Pictures

    Yay, I'm finally getting around to posting these! We pretty much only spent Saturday sight-seeing in New York, and spent what little time we had on…

  • Christmas stuff!

    We opened presents a day late this year. The reason? Mom and I both ordered our presents to each other online. The packages were supposed to come on…

  • Pokemon Special Chap. 96 Translation

    Page 1: New Bark Town General Hospital Ughh...owowowow. Are you okay?! Professor Utsugi! It was absolutely terrible, owow. But Professor, I can't…