Cynthia (csakuras) wrote,
Cynthia
csakuras

  • Mood:

Stuff!

For people who haven't heard already, there is going to be a GURREN LAGANN MOVIE. Soooo thrilled. I'd go read speculation on 2ch, but right now I'm a little overwhelmed by all the other reading material I've got.

Stuff that came in the mail today: Juushin Enbu Volume 2, Gurren Lagann Novel 3, GL Comic Anthology Volume 2.

-Juushin Enbu: It has four chapters this time! Chapters 4-7. Awesome. *_* And in the back there's a one-page omake that seems to be another anecdote from Arakawa's trip to China. OH ALSO Chapter 9 of Juushin Enbu is out~ Haven't read it yet, but I probably will tonight.

-GL Novel 3: Eeeeee! I'm loving the illustrations. I've flipped through and read a few scenes (the proposal scene & prison fight specifically) and so far I like it. Honestly, I don't get what people in the Nia thread were complaining about. O.o Nia seems fine to me...

-Comic Anthology 2: I think my enjoyment of this has been affected by the fact that the most LOL-worthy parts were leaked onto 2ch and I'd already finished laughing at them last week. :( But this was still very worth the purchase. (The first story in particular...I kinda wish it was canon.) Over half of the stories actually take place during the 7-year timeskip. Nia isn't in this one as much as the first book, but there's a lot of Viral and Simon+Viral to make up for it IMO. *__* Anyway, would anyone be interested in me writing summaries for this again...?

Aaand since I won't be getting any DVDs until ADV straightens things out, for the next few months I'll just be buying manga and other books. There is a TON of stuff coming out in March that I want. I'd say this makes up for my not getting much for Christmas. Yay~
Tags: gurren lagann, juushin enbu, manga, novel 3
Subscribe

  • Doujinshi Sales Post!

    I'm selling some Ghost Hunt, Princess Tutu, and Gurren Lagann doujinshi! Payments through Paypal only. Prices don't include shipping (shipping…

  • TTGL Sales Post!

    I'm selling some Gurren Lagann doujinshi! Payments through Paypal only. Prices don't include shipping (shipping prices will depend on the item(s)…

  • Thoughts on SoPHD Chapter 12

    Man, I really didn't think this chapter would be so long. I'd originally planned it to be in two parts, not three. Guh, and it took me over a year to…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 9 comments