Cynthia (csakuras) wrote,
Cynthia
csakuras

  • Mood:

Re: Lake Laogai

Finally got to see it omg SO GREAT.


Ahaha Toph. She still gets Sokka fooled.

Wow. Zuko needs a haircut, man.

Gaspshock!! He gets the flier!

Judee gets her own creepy music!

AANG ANGRY AANG SMASH.

Toph: "YEAH LET'S BREAK SOME RULES!" Oh I love her ♥

Dude Lake Laogai sounds creepy D:

Omg Katara's reaction to seeing Jet is great XDD

Toph: "I can tell you're lying~" She has so many great lines in this ep omg

YAY BLUE SPIRIT! "Outta my way, skinny" XD

OH SNAP the Rough Rhinos killed his parents!

... *can't comment, too captivated*

WOOOOOOOH TOPH!!!

HAHAHA GO APPA XD

Awww Aang and Appa

Awwww group hug

Aw Zuko D: Now we KNOW there's no more Blue Spirit



ZUKO~~ :(



...Holy frick I can't believe they killed off Jet. That was the thing that I was spoiled for but I still have a hard time believing it. They killed off a character. They did it tactfully, and emotionally. Wow.

And now they've left Ba Sing Se. And Zuko knows that they're gone. I wonder if he'll go after them? But Iroh has his new tea shop.... But yeah, Zuko really needs to figure himself out. He says he wants his "destiny," but if his destiny is to become the Fire Lord, then that destiny has already been taken away from him long ago by his own family. If he still thinks that that's what he wants, he'll have to get it by force. But at the same time he still doesn't seem satisfied with living peacefully in Ba Sing Se. He feels that there's something he should do.

I wonder if he'll come to a conclusion by the end of the season, like how he seemed to reach a turning point at the end of the first season. Apparently he and Katara are going to be trapped in a cave in the season finale....maybe that'll change something. (I don't mean to say that I think Zuko/Katara will happen, though I am looking forward to some more interaction between the two characters because it would be interesting.)

And I'm still undecided on whether Zuko will join the group. His letting Appa go seems to point him toward that, since Appa might trust him a little more now. But all the changes he's gone through on his own this season also make me think that he might have a different role to play... And we've yet to find out about Iroh's journey into the Spirit World too.

Hmmm.
Tags: avatar
Subscribe

  • Re: Legend of Korra Season 1 Finale

    Just my thoughts on the ending and the first season as a whole. SPOILERS SPOILERS SPOILERS SPOILERS SPOILERS Right now what I mostly feel is…

  • Re: The Legend of Korra Episode 1

    I heard that the first episode of Legend of Korra got leaked, so Kirsten and I decided to watch it together (because I'll be at the Cherry Blossom…

  • Promoting Avatar: The Last Airbender

    Well, one good thing about the damn movie is that it's gotten me in the mood to rewatch episodes of the original series and relive its awesomeness.…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 19 comments

  • Re: Legend of Korra Season 1 Finale

    Just my thoughts on the ending and the first season as a whole. SPOILERS SPOILERS SPOILERS SPOILERS SPOILERS Right now what I mostly feel is…

  • Re: The Legend of Korra Episode 1

    I heard that the first episode of Legend of Korra got leaked, so Kirsten and I decided to watch it together (because I'll be at the Cherry Blossom…

  • Promoting Avatar: The Last Airbender

    Well, one good thing about the damn movie is that it's gotten me in the mood to rewatch episodes of the original series and relive its awesomeness.…