November 22nd, 2005

Education

GAHHH

>E I went to bed early last night and slept in till noon today so I could get all the sleepyness out of me because I have a lot to do today.


...*still sleepy*

WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY.
  • Current Mood
    tired tired
Dreams of a writer

Hahaha I think I'm going to spam because I haven't been posting much lately

God, I hate English class. So much. Do I have what it takes to be an English major, really?? I need to take a Creative Writing course or something next year so I could be confident in my writing abilities again, because right now I feel like they are crap.

I wish I could get inspired for Nelly again, too...that story is such a good idea, I mean I like it more than my Aqua Tears one, and it's just waiting to be written out...

Oh yeah, didn't bother with the Literary Magazine submission thing. I had like four days and no idea to work with, so yeah, I'll try next semester/year/whatever.

Right now my classes are thus:

Ancient Philosophy- Doing very good, I just need to pass the final and I'll have an A.
Biology- MUST do good on final.
English- ......mustdobetternowwwwww.
History- Need to do well on the second paper and pass the final, otherwise I'm confident I'll at least pass with a B.

And I'm coming back home tomorrow. Found out the guy taking me to the train station is named Daniel. And I am lending him some of my anime. Whee.
Ashita he

Yay poll!

I need to come to a decision by tonight at the latest, please help me~

What should I do Wednesday evening?

Go to the Writer's Group Thanksgiving Celebration thingy
4(21.1%)
Go watch Harry Potter 4
15(78.9%)
  • Current Mood
    blah blah
Peaceful

Huh.

While searching for a topic for my second History paper, I've come to a realization:

I don't find Japanese history all that interesting. Which is strange because I'm often whining about how I don't know much about it thanks to having an American education, etc. But maybe the fact is that I've just never felt motivated enough to research it on my own?

I dislike Europe in the Middle Ages as well. Black Death blah blah blah corruption of the Church blah blah blah feudalism blah blah blah....though in this case, it's not because it's dull, but because I hear so much about it all the time. Much like the Roman Empire.

On the other hand, ancient China and the Middle East are fascinating. Am currently considering The Fall of Constantinople...

For my reference: http://www.fordham.edu/halsall/source/cde-letters.html
http://www.fordham.edu/halsall/source/cde-jlem.html
Education

GAHHHH Pt. 2

Is there something wrong with me?? I STILL have no idea how to write a goddamned History paper!! HOW YOU YOU MAKE AN ARGUMENT ABOUT HISTORY?!

Also, I realize that most people are leaving campus today, but does that mean all the food places have to shut down?? What am I going to do about dinner tonight???
  • Current Mood
    distressed distressed